Faculty and Participating Labs by Research Area


Biochemistry, Biophysics, and Structural Biology

Alice Barkan Biology Post-transcriptional control of gene expression, protein-facilitated RNA catalysis.
Andy Berglund Chemistry RNA-protein interactions, intron recognition and regulation of pre-mRNA splicing.
Diane Hawley Chemistry RNA polymerase, regulation of gene expression, and protein-DNA interactions.
Jim Hutchison Chemistry Ion and electron transport in biological systems and synthetic materials.
Shawn Lockery Chemistry Parallel and distributed processing in simple biological networks.
Andrew Marcus Chemistry Protein dynamics, intracellular transport.
Brad Nolen Chemistry Molecular basis for cytoskeleton regulation.
Peter O'Day Biology Cellular signaling, retinal physiology, and ion transport.
Ken Prehoda Chemistry Signal transduction, protein interaction networks, x-ray crystallography.
Bill Roberts Biology Signal processing in sensory systems, synaptic transmission, and calcium signaling.
Tom Stevens Chemistry Membrane biogenesis, protein sorting, and organelle assembly.
Raghu Parthasarathy Physics Material properties of biological membranes.


Bioinformatics

Brendan Bohannan Biology Microbial biodiversity, molecular microbial ecology and evolution.
John Conery CIS Parallel processing, computational science, and bioinformatics.
William Cresko Biology Developmental and evolutionary genetics.
Jessica Green Biology Applied and theoretical ecology, bioinformatics and biodiversity.
Eric Johnson Biology Genomics, gene regulation.
Shawn Lockery Biology Parallel and distributed processing in simple biological networks.
Patrick Phillips Biology Evolutionary genetics and the genetics of complex traits.
John Postlethwait Biology Developmental biology and evolutionary genetics.
Joe Thornton Biology Protein evolution, transcription factor evolution,phylogenetics.


Molecular Evolution

Brendan Bohannan Biology Microbial biodiversity, molecular microbial ecology and evolution.
William Cresko Biology Developmental and evolutionary genetics.
Jessica Green Biology Applied and theoretical ecology, bioinformatics and biodiversity.
Patrick Phillips Biology Evolutionary genetics and the genetics of complex traits.
John Postlethwait Biology Developmental biology and evolutionary genetics.
Joe Thornton Biology Protein evolution, transcription factor evolution,phylogenetics.
Matt Streisfeld Biology Ecological and evolutionary genetics in natural plant populations.


Genetics

Alice Barkan Biology Post-transcriptional control of gene expression, protein-facilitated RNA catalysis.
Brendan Bohannan Biology Microbial biodiversity, molecular microbial ecology and evolution.
Bruce Bowerman Biology Cell polarity and cell division in the early Caenorhabditis elegans embryo.
William Bradshaw Biology Evolutionary genetics, biological clocks, population biology.
William Cresko Biology Developmental and evolutionary genetics.
Chris Doe Biology Neural stem cells, cell polarity, CNS development in Drosophila.
Judith Eisen Biology Developmental neurobiology of vertebrates.
Karen Guillemin Biology Bacterial-host interactions in pathogenesis and development.
Diane Hawley Chemistry RNA polymerase, regulation of gene expression, and protein-DNA interactions.
Charles Kimmel Biology Pattern formation during development.
Eric Johnson Biology Hypoxia, genomics, gene regulation.
Patrick Phillips Biology Evolutionary genetics and the genetics of complex traits.
John Postlethwait Biology Developmental biology and evolutionary genetics.
Eric Selker Biology Epigenetics, DNA methylation, genome dynamics, gene silencing, position effects.
Kryn Stankunas Biology Chromatin dynamics and epigenetic control of vertebrate development.
Tom Stevens Chemistry Membrane biogenesis, protein sorting, and organelle assembly.
Joe Thornton Biology Protein evolution, transcription factor evolution,phylogenetics.
Matt Streisfeld Biology Ecological and evolutionary genetics in natural plant populations.
Monte Westerfield Biology Developmental genetics of neurons and muscle.


Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Alice Barkan Biology Post-transcriptional control of gene expression, protein-facilitated RNA catalysis.
Andy Berglund Chemistry RNA-protein interactions, intron recognition and regulation of pre-mRNA splicing.
Bruce Bowerman Biology Cell polarity and cell division in the early Caenorhabditis elegans embryo.
William Cresko Biology Developmental and evolutionary genetics.
Victoria DeRose Chemistry Investigating chemical activity and structure in nucleic acids and proteins.
Chris Doe Biology Neural stem cells, cell polarity, CNS development in Drosophila.
Judith Eisen Biology Developmental neurobiology of vertebrates.
Karen Guillemin Biology Bacterial-host interactions in pathogenesis and development.
Diane Hawley Chemistry RNA polymerase, regulation of gene expression, and protein-DNA interactions.
Tory Herman Biology Neural target selection and synapse formation of Drosophila.
Eric Johnson Biology Hypoxia, genomics, gene regulation.
Patrick Phillips Biology Evolutionary genetics and the genetics of complex traits.
Clifford Kentros Biology Cellular and molecular studies of mammalian learning and memory.
Eric Selker Biology Epigenetics, DNA methylation, genome dynamics, gene silencing, position effects.
Kryn Stankunas Biology Chromatin dynamics and epigenetic control of vertebrate development.
Tom Stevens Chemistry Membrane biogenesis, protein sorting, and organelle assembly.
Joe Thornton Biology Protein evolution, transcription factor evolution,phylogenetics.
Charles Kimmel Biology Pattern formation during development.
Shawn Lockery Biology Parallel distributed processing in simple biological networks.
Andrew Marcus Chemsitry Protein dynamics, intracellular transport.
Cris Niell Biology Function and development of neural circuits for visual processing.
Peter O'Day Biology Cellular signaling, retinal physiology, and ion transport.
Ken Prehoda Chemistry Signal transduction, protein interaction networks, x-ray crystallography.
Bill Roberts Biology Signal processing in sensory systems, synaptic transmission, and calcium signaling.
Philip Washbourne Biology Molecular mechanisms of synaptic development.
Janis Weeks Biology Steriod hormones effects on synapses, neural circuits and neurodegeneration.
Michael Wehr Psychology Systems neuroscience, neural coding, auditory cortex.
John Postlethwait Biology Developmental biology and evolutionary genetics.
Monte Westerfield Biology Developmental genetics of neurons and muscle.


Molecular Neuroscience

Chris Doe Biology Neural stem cells, cell polarity, CNS development in Drosophila.
Judith Eisen Biology Developmental neurobiology of vertebrates.
Clifford Kentros Biology Cellular and molecular studies of mammalian learning and memory.
Charles Kimmel Biology Pattern formation during development.
Shawn Lockery Chemistry Parallel and distributed processing in simple biological networks.
Cris Niell Biology Function and development of neural circuits for visual processing.
Peter O'Day Biology Cellular signaling, retinal physiology, and ion transport.
John Postlethwait Biology Developmental biology and evolutionary genetics.
Bill Roberts Biology Signal processing in sensory systems, synaptic transmission, and calcium signaling.
Michael Wehr Psychology Systems neuroscience, neural coding, auditory cortex.
Monte Westerfield Biology Developmental genetics of neurons and muscle.